Accident Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3) VT-AYG, Thursday 24 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 24 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-20-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Darbhanga Aviation
Registration: VT-AYG
MSN: 12848
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:2 km N of Talenda, Rajshahi -   Bangladesh
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A fatigue failure of the no. 1 engine forced the crew of the DC-3 to continue on a single engine (no. 2). After a while the remaining engine lost power due to overheating. The aircraft crashed.

PROBABLE CAUSE: 1. Failure of the pilot to take proper emergency action and indiscretion exercised following failure of port engine due to fatigue. 2. Loss of power due to overheating and malfunctioning of the starboard engine and blowing off in air of its three cylinder heads during prolonged single engine flight with aircraft fully loaded.

Sources:

Accidents to Indian registered aircraft during the year 1962 / Ministry of Transport and Communications, CAD, AIB

Location