This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 22 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed EC-121M Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | United States Navy |
| Registration: | 131390 |
| MSN: | 4310 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 26 / Occupants: 26 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 2 km SW of Markt Schwaben -
Germany
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
| Destination airport: | Frankfurt-Rhein-Main AFB (FRF/EDAF) |
Narrative:The aircraft from the Fleet Airborne Reconnaissance Sqdrn Two (VQ-2) crashed when the tail empennage tore off in flight.
Sources:
The Willy Victor Roster Location