This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | AURI - Air Force of the Republic of Indonesia |
| Registration: | T-440 |
| MSN: | 12097 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1943 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Location: | off Kaimana, West Papua -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A Douglas C-47 transport plane had just dropped paratroopers near Kaimana when it was intercepted by a Lockheed SP-2H Neptune, 207, operated by the Dutch Navy. Bursts of 20 mm board cannon fire caused a fire on the left hand wing of the C-47. The airplane ditched at sea and all crew members were rescued.
Sources:
Aanbieding "oorlogsbuit" door Rein Lub