Accident Blackburn Beverley C.1 XL132, Thursday 17 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 17 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic bevl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Blackburn Beverley C.1
Owner/operator:Royal Air Force - RAF
Registration: XL132
MSN: 1033
Year of manufacture:1957
Engine model:Bristol Centaurus 173
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Chichester Harbour -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Thorney Island RAF Station
Narrative:
An engine caught fire, forcing the crew to ditch the Beverley in Chichester Harbour.

Sources:

Broken Wings : Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents / James J. Halley
The Beverley Association
UK Serials Resource Centre

Location