This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 17 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed C-130A Hercules |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 56-0546 |
| MSN: | 3154 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1958 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 13 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | ca 32 km W of Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Tripoli-Wheelus Air Base (MJI/HLLM) |
| Destination airport: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO/HKNA) |
Narrative:Crashed into mountain in poor weather. The C-130 carried support personnel and equipment for the recovery team of the Aurora 7, the second American manned orbital flight.
Reportedly he C-130 was in a holding pattern at about 11,000 over the Ngong (GG) NDB and had just started the west bound leg of the holding pattern when being cleared for the approach to Nairobi Airport. At that time the crew started the descent on the west bound leg of the holding pattern and when turning back to the east he descended below the MEA for that sector.
Sources:
Hal Maynard (E-mail 3-11-2013)
Location