This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Convair T-29C (CV-240) |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 53-3485 |
| MSN: | 439 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 9 km S of Villa Pedro Montoya -
Mexico
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Brownsville AAF, TX (BRO/KBRO) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:A US Air Force Convair T-29C crashed in Mexican mountains (Cerro del Bramadero) while searching for a missing Texas pilot.
El Siglo de Torreón reported the plane being 'Convair bi-motor' with serial "N-3,348-5T". Likely 53-3485 was meant.
Sources:
El Siglo de Torreón 17 May 1962, p1+11
Toledo Blade 17 May 1962, p1 El Litoral 17 May 1962 