| Date: | Saturday 12 May 1962 |
| Time: | 10:55 |
| Type: | Canadian Vickers PBV-1A Canso (PBY-5A) |
| Owner/operator: | Greenlandair, lsf Eastern Provincial Airways |
| Registration: | CF-IHA |
| MSN: | CV-365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1944 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH) -
Greenland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Kangerlussuaq-Søndre Strømfjord Airport (SFJ/BGSF) |
| Destination airport: | Godthåb/Nuuk Airport (GOH/BGGH) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Nose wheel doors were not closed and locked, causing them to be torn off on landing allowing water to enter the wheel well severely damaging the aircraft.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "As a result of the technical investigation, it was considered most probable that, because of a mechanical malfunctioning the nose wheel doors were not closed and locked and that there was an aperture of 70mm when the landing took place. The gaping doors were torn off when the aircraft having landed at rather high speed sank deeply into the water. The extremely great water pressure in the nose wheel well forced the aft bulkhead of the well inwards resulting in severe damage to the front cabin."
Sources:
ICAO Circular 71-AN/63
Location