This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 11 May 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Lockheed SP-2H Neptune |
| Owner/operator: | Marine Luchtvaart Dienst - MLD |
| Registration: | 200 |
| MSN: | 726-7238 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Biak-Boroekoe Royal Dutch Navy Air Station |
Narrative:The Neptune suffered a loss of directional control on landing and ran off the runway, coming to rest in a ditch.
A hydraulic leak had occurred following an engine failure.
Sources:
Leeuwarder Courant 12 May 1962 militaireluchtvaartnederland.nl 