Accident Antonov An-2R CCCP-49262, Friday 11 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 11 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AN2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Antonov An-2R
Owner/operator:Aeroflot, Magadan Civil Aviation Directorate
Registration: CCCP-49262
MSN: 1G10-05
Year of manufacture:1961
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Magadan -   Russia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a crop-spraying flight on the "72 km" fields of the Dukcha sovkhoz near Magadan.

Sources:

Soviet Transports