Accident Douglas C-47 (DC-3) , Wednesday 9 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47 (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Tatmadaw Lei (Burmese Air Force)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 29 / Occupants: 29
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Mong-Hpayak -   Myanmar
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Mong-Hpayak (VYMH)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The transport plane crashed about ten minutes after takeoff from Mong-Hpayak Airport.

Sources:

Pittsburgh Post-Gazette - May 11, 1962