Accident Convair CV-240-0 PP-CEZ, Wednesday 9 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1962
Time:22:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-240-0
Owner/operator:Cruzeiro do Sul
Registration: PP-CEZ
MSN: 25
Year of manufacture:1949
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:1,8 km NE of Vitoria-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Rio de Janeiro (unknown airport), RJ
Destination airport:Vitória-Goiabeiras Airport, ES (VIX/SBVT)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Convair struck a eucalyptus tree at a height of 40 m, 1860 m short of runway 23. At that point of the approach, the aircraft should have been at 150 m agl.
PROBABLE CAUSE: Approach not carried out in accordance with company procedures; misjudged distance from runway.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (62-64)

Location