Accident Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker 56-3618, Wednesday 9 May 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 9 May 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic K35A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing KC-135A Stratotanker
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3618
MSN: 17367/57
Year of manufacture:1958
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney J57-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Limestone-Loring AFB, ME (LIZ)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The no. 2 engine failed on takeoff. The tanker became airborne but failed to gain height. The left wing contacted the ground and the airplane crashed.

Sources:

Boeing KC-135 Stratotanker: More Than Just a Tanker (Aerofax Series) / Robert S Hopkins, III

Location