Accident Convair CV-340-54 CC-CLCA, Monday 7 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 7 May 1962
Time:13:18
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair CV-340-54
Owner/operator:LAN Chile
Registration: CC-CLCA
MSN: 136
Year of manufacture:1953
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 32
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km N of Vallenar -   Chile
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Vallenar Airport (VLR/SCLL)
Destination airport:Copiapó-Chamonate Airport (CPO/SCHA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
LAN Chile flight 920 force landed following an engine failure after takeoff from Vallenar Airport, Chile. The propeller failed to feather.
The aircraft operated on a domestic flight from Santiago to Copiapó with en route stops at La Serena and Vallenar.

Sources:

Julio Matthei
La Nación (Santiago) 8 May 1962, p3

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 June 1954 N94263 American Airlines 0 Columbus-Port Columbus International Airport, OH (CMH) sub