Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) G-AGZB, Sunday 6 May 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 6 May 1962
Time:14:29
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Channel Airways
Registration: G-AGZB
MSN: 12180
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 12 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:St. Boniface Down -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jersey-States Airport, Channel Islands (JER/EGJJ)
Destination airport:Portsmouth Airport
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The DC-3 had descended to 1000 feet while approaching Portsmouth in low clouds and drizzle conditions. The plane collided with the cloud shrouded St. Boniface Down, crashed and burst into flames.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "As a result of an error of airmanship the aircraft was flown below a safe altitude in bad weather conditions and struck cloud-covered high ground."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (57-61)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

31 October 1960 G-AGZB British European Airways 0 Birmingham sub

Location