Accident Lockheed L-749A Constellation N116A, Thursday 26 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 April 1962
Time:12:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-749A Constellation
Owner/operator:Federal Aviation Agency - FAA
Registration: N116A
MSN: 2611
Year of manufacture:1949
Total airframe hrs:41481 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Canton Island Airport (CIS) -   Kiribati
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Canton Island Airport (CIS/PCIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Constellation plane was being used to train the co-pilot in various manoeuvres and flight configurations prior to being tested for an ATPL (Airline Transport Pilot Rating) and to train a flight maintenance technician as a flight engineer. The aircraft crashed while carrying out a go-around at Topham Field, Canton Island.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "Loss of control during an attempted go-around following initial touchdown, as a result of an undetected reversal of No.4 propeller."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAB Accident Report File No. 2-0564
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (52-57)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Jeff Stewart; Miami International Airport, FL (MIA/KMIA); May 1957