CFIT Accident Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3) HK-524, Sunday 22 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 April 1962
Time:10:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-1-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Aerovias Pilotos Asociados - AVISPA
Registration: HK-524
MSN: 12075
Year of manufacture:1943
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 40 / Occupants: 40
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:50 km from Bahía Solano -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bahía Solano-José Celestino Mutis Airport (BSC/SKBS)
Destination airport:Quibdó-El Caraño Airport (UIB/SKUI)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Flew into the Pico Bonito in the Serrania del Baudó mountain range.
The aircraft's certificate permitted it to carry 31 persons, including crew members. However, at the time of the accident the airplane carried 4 crew, 29 passengers, 5 infants in arms and 2 children.
The maximum takeoff weight permitted by the Colombian Civil Aeronautics Department was 11431 kg. At the time of the accident the aircraft's weight was about 12002 kg.

PROBABLE CAUSE:
The cause of the accident was not determined. Possible contributing factors were:
1) weather conditions at the time; or
2) an error of the pilot in flying at an altitude unsuited to the route.

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (28-30)

Location