Runway excursion Accident Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider 56-4368, Friday 20 April 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 20 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-17-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4368
MSN: 20252
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Hipp Khanh -   Vietnam
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Destination airport:Dong Ha Air Base
Narrative:
The C-123 landed in error at the small Hipp Khanh airstrip near the DMZ. The pilot mistook people on the ground for hostiles and attempted to takeoff. The airstrip was too short and the airplane force landed.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher