Accident Breguet 1150 Atlantic 02, Thursday 19 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 19 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic ATLA model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Breguet 1150 Atlantic
Owner/operator:Breguet
Registration: 02
MSN: 02
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Tyne RTy.20 Mk 21
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Revel -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Destination airport:Toulouse-Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO)
Narrative:
Second prototype; aircraft exploded in flight while trying to divert due to an engine fire.

Sources:

Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique
Thomas Brügge

Location