Accident Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3) N3588, Wednesday 18 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 18 April 1962
Time:16:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-90-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Purdue University
Registration: N3588
MSN: 20178
Year of manufacture:1944
Total airframe hrs:11996 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL) -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Destination airport:Dallas-Love Field, TX (DAL/KDAL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vice President, General Manager and Superintendent of Maintenance went to the repair facility to inspect the aircraft following overhaul, installation of new engines and modifications of the DC-3 N3588. The Superintendent of Maintenance decided to test-fly the plane personally (he was not type-rated on the plane and had very limited DC-3 experience) with a technician (who was a rated private pilot) in the right-hand seat. During takeoff, the DC-3 became airborne in an excessively nose-high attitude. The plane continued at a very low airspeed in the nose-high position with the gear down. At an altitude of about 300 feet agl the plane stalled, pitched down, and turned 150deg to the left before striking the ground. The aircraft caught fire after impact.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "1) Pilot failed to maintain flying speed during an improperly executed take-off and take-off climb. 2) Judgement of the pilot in initiating the flight and Vice President and General Manager for approving the flight under existing circumstances"

Sources:

NTSB File 1-0009