Unlawful Interference Douglas DC-7C PH-DSH, Monday 16 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas DC-7C
Owner/operator:KLM Royal Dutch Airlines
Registration: PH-DSH
MSN: 45187/831
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Unlawful Interference
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS) -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Destination airport:Lisboa-Portela de Sacavém Airport (LIS/LPPT)
Narrative:
One hijacker demanded to be taken to East Berlin. Duration of the hijacking: less than 1 day.

Sources:

Location