| Date: | Wednesday 23 September 1998 |
| Time: | 20:30 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 337G Super Skymaster |
| Owner/operator: | Northwestern Air |
| Registration: | C-FDEY |
| MSN: | 33701515 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Villeneuve, Alberta -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Villeneuve, Alberta |
| Destination airport: | Villeneuve, Alberta |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:C-FDEY, a Cessna 337, with 4 people on board, was conducting training circuits off the grass runway beside Runway 34 at Villeneuve. Tower issued a clearance to the pilot for a stop and go, and on the ensuing takeoff, the a/c lifted off the runway, but then settled back onto the grass and nosed over into a field off the end of the runway. The occupants were not injured, but the a/c is reported to be substantially damaged, with the main landing gear torn off. The a/c slid to a stop on its belly and remained upright.
Sources:
1. CADORS 1998C0774