| Date: | Wednesday 11 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Canadair C-4 Argonaut |
| Owner/operator: | East African Airways Corp. - EAAC |
| Registration: | VP-KNY |
| MSN: | 161 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Nairobi-Embakasi Airport (NBO) -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The Canadair C-4 was carrying out simulated three-engine approaches to Nairobi when the training captain attempted to unfeather the feathered engine and inadvertently feathered one of the others. The plane sank onto the runway and the prop tips struck the runway. The pilot kept the C-4 airborne for 1,5 miles but the plane eventually struck the ground and caught fire.