Gear-up landing Accident Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4) JA6003, Tuesday 10 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54-DO (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Japan Air Lines - JAL
Registration: JA6003
MSN: 3115
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 64
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Osaka-Itami Airport (ITM) -   Japan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Fukuoka Airport (FUK/RJFF)
Destination airport:Tokyo-Haneda Airport (HND/RJTT)
Narrative:
The DC-4 made a wheels-up landing at Osaka, causing the plane to be damaged beyond repair.

Sources:

Location