This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 6 April 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47 (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Colombiana |
| Registration: | FAC-673 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 31 / Occupants: 31 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Apiay Air Base (API) -
Colombia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Araracuara Airport (ACR/SKAC) |
| Destination airport: | Apiay-Captain Luis F. Gómez Niño Air Base (API/SKAP) |
Narrative:Flew into the mountain while descending off course for Apiay.
The airplane operated on a flight from Bogotá to Araracuara, Apiay and back to Bogotá.
Sources:
El Tiempo 7 April 1962, p1+27 El Tiempo 8 April 1962, p1+22 Location