Accident Avro 685 York C.1 OD-ACN, Friday 6 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 6 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic a685 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 685 York C.1
Owner/operator:Kuwait Airways, opb Trans Mediterranean Airways - TMA
Registration: OD-ACN
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Merlin
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Lahore Airport (LHE) -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Kabul Airport (KBL/OAKB)
Narrative:
The Avro York plane crash landed at Lahore after developing an undercarriage fault.

Sources:

Location