Accident Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar 2302, Sunday 1 April 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 1 April 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C119 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-119G Flying Boxcar
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira - FAB
Registration: 2302
MSN: 109..
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:São Francisco de Paula, RS -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rio de Janiero-Afonsos Air Force Base, RJ (SBAF)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Forced landing in mountainous region during training flight. Two USAF crew members. One occupant sustained serious injuries.

Sources:

Folha de São Paulo 2 April 1962, p1
Correio da Manhã 3 April 1962, p6 (2°Caderno)
A Noite 3 April 1960, p7