This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 31 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Douglas C-47B-25-DK (DC-3) |
| Owner/operator: | Koninklijke Luchtmacht - Klu (Royal Netherl. Air Force) |
| Registration: | X-3 |
| MSN: | 32632/15884 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1945 |
| Engine model: | Pratt & Whitney R-1830-90C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | E off Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ) -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Manokwari-Rendani Airport (MKW/WASR) |
| Destination airport: | Sorong-Jefman Airport (SOQ/WASS) |
Narrative:The C-47 transport plane departed Rendani Airport (MKW) on a flight to Sorong (SOQ). En route the crew encountered thunderstorms and it appeared that the weather at Sorong had also deteriorated. A cloud base of 500 feet was reported. A few other aircraft had landed ahead of X-3.
The crew were not able to locate the airport and fuel shortage forced them to ditch the plane off shore.
Sources:
De Vliegende Hollander / nr. 6, juni 1962