| Date: | Friday 16 March 1962 |
| Time: | 01:30 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation |
| Owner/operator: | Flying Tiger Line |
| Registration: | N6921C |
| MSN: | 4817 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 17224 hours |
| Engine model: | Wright R-3350 (988TC18EA3) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 107 / Occupants: 107 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Aircraft missing, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | between Guam and Angeles City -
Pacific Ocean
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Guam-Agana NAS (NGM) |
| Destination airport: | Angeles City-Clark Air Base (CRK/RPMK) |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Flying Tiger Line Lockheed L-1049H Super Constellation, crashed into the Pacific Ocean on a flight between Guam and Angeles City, killing all 107 occupants.
Flying Tiger Line Flight 7815/13, operating as Military Air Transport Service (MATS) Charter flight 739/14, originated at Travis AFB with refueling stops at Honolulu, Wake Island, Guam, Clark AFB and was to terminate at Saigon. The flight arrived at Guam at 11:14 GMT with the only irregularities on the way being minor maintenance on the ignition systems of engines no. 1 and 3 at Honolulu, a 30 min delay at Honolulu because of stewardess complaints of inadequate rest facilities aboard, and minor maintenance at Wake Island (discrepancies in the no. 1 and 3 engine ignition systems). The flight departed Guam at 12:57 GMT for an IFR flight to Clark AFB, Philippine Islands with an ETA of 19:16 GMT.
The flight climbed to a cruising altitude of 18000 feet and reported being at position 13 40'N and 140 00'E at 14:22. The crew expected to reach position 14 00'N 135 00'E at 15:30. At 15:33 Guam IFSS was experiencing communication difficulties caused by heavy radio static and at 15:39 the operator attempted to contact N6921C to obtain its position report. No radio contact could be established.
Search and rescue operations were instituted at 19:43. It appeared that at 15:30 GMT (01:30 local time) the crew of the SS TL Lenzen supertanker had sighted a midair explosion from their position at 13 44'N and 134 49'E.
The subsequent search covered 144000 sq miles using 48 aircraft and 8 surface vessels, but nothing was found.
PROBABLE CAUSE: "The Board is unable to determine the probable cause of this accident from the evidence now available."
Sources:
warhistoryonline.com CAB Aircraft Accident Report File No. 1-0002
ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (24-27)
Location