Accident Vickers 739 Viscount SU-AID, Friday 16 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Friday 16 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic VISC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers 739 Viscount
Owner/operator:United Arab Airlines - UAA
Registration: SU-AID
MSN: 86
Year of manufacture:1955
Total airframe hrs:12002 hours
Cycles:15468 flights
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Dart 506
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 16
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:5 km W of Wadi Halfa Airport (WHF) -   Sudan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jerusalem Airport (JRS/OJJR)
Destination airport:Cairo International Airport (CAI/HECA)
Narrative:
Bad weather at the destination Cairo forced the crew to divert to Wadi Halfa, Sudan. A crash-landing 3 miles West of Wadi Halfa was made following fuel exhaustion.

Sources:

Vickers Viscount Network (vickersviscount.net)

Location