Accident Howard Super Ventura N5399N, Thursday 15 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 March 1962
Time:15:00
Type:Howard Super Ventura
Owner/operator:Howard Aero Inc.
Registration: N5399N
MSN: 5277
Year of manufacture:1943
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pipe Creek near Bandera, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Super Ventura, used for Howard 500 development flying, lost control at 1000ft lost a wing , crashed into a hill and caught fire, during a test flight.

Sources:

The Lockheed Twins / P.J. Marsden
https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth711327/m1/6/?q=Plane%20crash%20date:1962-1962

Location