This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Fairchild C-119C Flying Boxcar |
| Owner/operator: | United States Air Force - USAF |
| Registration: | 51-2549 |
| MSN: | 10507 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6 |
| Other fatalities: | 4 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | New Orleans, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | New Orleans NAS/Alvin Callendar, LA (NBG/KNBG) |
| Destination airport: | Tampa-MacDill AFB, FL (MCF/KMCF) |
Narrative:The Fairchild C-119 Flying Boxcar departed Alvin Callendar Field at New Orleans, Louisiana, USA, on a training flight to Tampa's MacDill Air Force Base in Florida.
Shortly after take-off the aircraft developed engine problems, and the crew attempted to return to Alvin Callendar Field. The aircraft was not able to reach the air base and all six crew members bailed out. The aircraft came down and impacted a house, killing four residents.
Sources:
Santa Cruz Sentinel 12 March 1962, p2
Monroe Morning World March 11,1962
Location