Accident Lockheed C-130A Hercules 55-0020, Thursday 8 March 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 8 March 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C130 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed C-130A Hercules
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 55-0020
MSN: 3047
Year of manufacture:1957
Fatalities:Fatalities: 15 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:11 km N of Alençon -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Évreux-Fauville Air Base (EVX/LFOE)
Narrative:
Crashed in poor weather. The Hercules was returning to Evreux Air Base following a mission with five other Hercules planes.

Sources:

The 317th Veterans Group Web site (usaf317thvet.org)
Aérosteles : Lieux de mémoire aéronautique

Location