Accident Fairchild F-27 TC-KOP, Thursday 8 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 8 March 1962
Time:15:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:Türk Hava Yollari - THY
Registration: TC-KOP
MSN: 83
Year of manufacture:1960
Fatalities:Fatalities: 11 / Occupants: 11
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Taurus Mountains -   Türkiye
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ankara-Esenboga Airport (ESB/LTAC)
Destination airport:Adana Airport (ADA/LTAF)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The THY F-27 took off from Ankara at 14:20GMT for a flight to Adana. En route the pilot reported passing Aksaray and estimated to arrive at Adana at 15:40GMT. At 15:28 the pilot reported at FL175 and requested a clearance to approach. At 15:40 the flight was cleared to 5000 feet and was asked to report crossing 8000 and 7000 feet. Nothing more was heard from the flight. It appeared the plane had crashed at 6800 feet amsl, some 47nm from the Adana radio range.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "According to reports received by the Incirlik tower, the aircraft should have been on the Adana radio range at 1540 hours and at flight level 175. In avoiding cumulus cloud, and associated turbulent conditions, the pilot was not able to keep track of his exact position or to maintain exact altitude."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (46-47)

Location

Images:

photo (c) Firuz Altingoz; Istanbul-Yesilköy Airport (IST/LTBA); January 1962