| Date: | Saturday 3 March 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-14P |
| Owner/operator: | Polish Air Force |
| Registration: | 026 |
| MSN: | 14803071 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Warsaw -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft hit a paratrooper of the 6 Pomorska Airborne Division in mid-air. The paratrooper was killed instantly. The captain of the Il-14 was wounded. The co-pilot made a belly-landing.
Sources:
Soviet Transports 6 Pomorska Airborne Division web site 