Accident Boeing 707-123B N7506A, Thursday 1 March 1962
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 1 March 1962
Time:10:08
Type:Silhouette image of generic B701 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 707-123B
Owner/operator:American Airlines
Registration: N7506A
MSN: 17633/12
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:8147 hours
Engine model:P&W JT3D-1-MC6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 95 / Occupants: 95
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Jamaica Bay, NY -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:New York-Idlewild International Airport, NY (IDL/KIDL)
Destination airport:Los Angeles International Airport, CA (LAX/KLAX)
Investigating agency: CAB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
American Airlines flight AA1, a Boeing 707-100, crashed into Jamaica Bay following a loss of control shortly after takeoff from New York-Idlewild Airport, NY, USA, killing all 95 occupants.

The American Airlines Boeing 707, named "Flagship District of Columbia", was cleared for takeoff at 10:05 on a scheduled domestic non-stop IFR flight to Los Angeles, California. The aircraft carried out what appeared to be a normal takeoff, and lift-off was at 10:07 hours about 5000 ft down runway 31L. At 10:07:37 the aircraft started a gentle turn to the left approximately 8000 ft down the runway, at an altitude of 100 ft, and was established on a heading of 290° at 10:07:42. Straightening out from the turn, the aircraft continued to climb for several seconds on a heading of 290° and started a second turn to the left as instructed by Departure Control. These manoeuvres were in accordance with the noise abatement procedures then in effect for taking-off from runway 31L. Having started the second turn, the angle of bank increased until the aircraft rolled through 90° of bank at a peak altitude of about 1600 ft msl . It then entered an inverted, nose-low attitude and plunged earthward in a nearly vertical dive. It struck the earth in the shallow waters of Pumpkin Patch Channel of Jamaica Bay during low tide. Impact was at an angle of approximately 78° nose down on a magnetic heading of 300°. Fire broke out a few minutes later.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "A rudder control system malfunction, producing yaw, sideslip, and roll leading to a loss of control from which recovery action was not effective."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAB
Report number: final report
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume II, Circular 71-AN/63 (22-35)

Location