Accident Lockheed L-049 Constellation PP-PCR, Wednesday 28 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 28 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CONI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed L-049 Constellation
Owner/operator:Panair do Brasil
Registration: PP-PCR
MSN: 2060
Year of manufacture:1946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 25
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Rio de Janeiro-Galeão International Airport, RJ (GIG) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Belo Horizonte-Pampulha Airport, MG (PLU/SBBH)
Destination airport:Belém/Val-de-Cans International Airport, PA (BEL/SBBE)
Narrative:
The aircraft suffered problems with the undercarriage after takeoff from Belo Horizonte. The crew decided to divert to Rio de Janeiro-Galeão Airport where a forced wheels-up landing was carried out.
The aircraft was withdrawn from use by Panair and stored until being broken up in 1969.

Sources:

Jornal do Brasil 1 March 1962, p1+5

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

2 December 1959 PP-PCR Panair do Brasil 0 Buenos Aires, BA non
Hijack

Location