Accident Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3) HK-502, Sunday 25 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1962
Time:14:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-80-DL (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-502
MSN: 19653
Year of manufacture:1944
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-1830-92
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Municipio de Marulanda -   Colombia
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Manizales-La Nubia Airport (MZL/SKMZ)
Destination airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The C-47 took off from Manizales (elevation 3380 feet) at 14:04 for a cargo flight to Bogotá (elevation 8355 feet). At 14:20 the crew reported at 12500 feet over San Felix. An emergency was declared at 14:35; the plane crashed immediately after this transmission.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "The accident was due to the faulty procedure on the part of the pilot who made the en route climb from Manizales to San Felix at a low altitude, so that the aircraft became trapped in a canyon and crashed in the San Felix pass at La Aguadita after stalling during a turn at 9000ft."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (15-17)