Accident Fairchild F-27 YV-C-EVH, Sunday 25 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 February 1962
Time:18:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic F27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild F-27
Owner/operator:AVENSA
Registration: YV-C-EVH
MSN: 12
Year of manufacture:1958
Fatalities:Fatalities: 23 / Occupants: 23
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:10 km from Porlamar -   Venezuela
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Carúpano Airport (CUP/SVCP)
Destination airport:Porlamar Airport (PMV/SVMG)
Narrative:
The aircraft departed Carúpano, Venezuela about 18:00 hours on a domestic flight to Porlamar on Isla de Margarita. While descending through thick clouds the aircraft impacted Cerro Piache.

Sources:

El Tiempo - Feb 26, 1962

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 October 1958 YV-C-EVH AVENSA 0 Porlamar Airport (PMV) sub
Gear-up landing

Location

Images:

photo (c) Fairchild, Frank Ellemers Collection; in flight; September 1958