CFIT Accident Convair T-29A (CV-240) 49-1931, Sunday 25 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 25 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic CVLP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Convair T-29A (CV-240)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 49-1931
MSN: 198
Year of manufacture:1950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:24 km NW of Durango, CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Amarillo AFB, TX (AMA/KAMA)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF Convair transport plane flew into the side of Babcock Peak at an elevation of 14.000 feet in a snowstorm. The wreckage was discovered May 18, 1962.

Sources:

USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher
The Deseret News - May 19, 1962

Location