| Date: | Saturday 24 February 1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Ilyushin Il-18V |
| Owner/operator: | Tarom |
| Registration: | YR-IMB |
| MSN: | 181003702 |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Paphos -
Cyprus
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Bucharest-Otopeni International Airport (OTP/LROP) |
| Destination airport: | Nicosia Airport (NIC/LCNC) |
Narrative:An Ilyushin 18V passenger plane was damaged in a belly landing accident in Cyprus. The airplane was en route from Bucharest-Otopeni Airport, Rumania to Tel Aviv, Israel via Nicosia, Cyprus. En route at 7000 m over the Mediterranean Sea while 70 km from the Cyprus' shore, engine no. 3 lost power, followed by engines no. 1 and 2. Then, at 3100 m, 45 km offshore, engine no. 4 also lost power.
The crew just made it to Cyprus and performed an emergency belly landing, reportedly on the grounds of a former RAF station near Paphos.
The aircraft was ferried to Moscow-Vnukovo for repair in November 1962, but was never repaired. It finally went to Ivanovo to serve as an instructional airframe.
Sources:
Aviatia.ro Yahoo forum Soviet Transports Location
Images:

photo (c) Alan Richardson; near Paphos; February 1962