Accident Douglas SC-47A 43-15732, Sunday 11 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas SC-47A
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 43-15732
MSN: 20198
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 9 / Occupants: 9
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:near Bao Loc -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Da Nang Airport (DAD/VVDN)
Narrative:
The SC-47 operated on a propaganda leaflet dropping flight over South Vietnam. It crashed in the mountains.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson

Location