Accident Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune 4621, Tuesday 6 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 6 February 1962
Time:16:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic P2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed P2V-7 Neptune
Owner/operator:Japan Maritime Self Defence Force - JMSDF
Registration: 4621
MSN: 2005
Fatalities:Fatalities: 10 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:off Hachinohe -   Japan
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The JMSDF P2V-7 crashed in sea near Hachinohe, Aomori Prefecture. It belonged to JMSDF Kanoya AB, Kagoshima Prefecture.

Sources:

Scramble
US Navy and US Marine Corps Aircraft Serial Numbers and Bureau Numbers--1911 to Present / Joe Baugher
forum.keypublishing.com