| Date: | Saturday 19 September 1998 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Bell UH-1L |
| Owner/operator: | Precision Air LLC. |
| Registration: | N5107J |
| MSN: | 6217 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1969 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T-53-L-13B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Price, Utah -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (NONE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was moving logs off the hillside (elevation 7,860 feet, density altitude 10,775 feet), up a narrow canyon that ran approximately north and south. The wind was out of the south at 10 to 12 knots, and after he set down the logs, the helicopter started to turn to the right. He said that prior to the turning, there were no unusual noises and he did not feel any control feedback. He further stated that he realized that he had lost tail rotor directional control and he autorotated to a landing spot. Immediately prior to landing, the helicopter's landing skids impacted a beaver pond and the aircraft bounced into the air nosing over allowing the main rotor blades to hit the ground.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent loss of tail rotor effectiveness. Factors were the high density altitude flight conditions, the unfavorable wind condition, and the none suitable terrain for an autorotation.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW98LA405 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW98LA405
Location