Accident Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3) 42-108992, Sunday 4 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 4 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-47A-25-DK (DC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 42-108992
MSN: 13768
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO) -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Greensboro/High Point Airport, NC (GSO/KGSO)
Destination airport:Valparaiso-Eglin AFB, FL (VPS/KVPS)
Narrative:
The C-47A transport plane operated on a flight from McGuire AFB, NJ to its home base at Eglin AFB, FL. En route stops were made at Philadelphia, PA and Greensboro, NC. A brief stop was made at Greensboro. One engine remained running, one was shut down. A passenger embarked and the engine was started again for departure.
After takeoff the aircraft climbed to 150-200 feet. It was then reported to have fallen to the left, cartwheeled and burned.

Sources:

The Douglas DC-1/DC-2/DC-3 - the first seventy years / J.M. Gradidge
Chicago Tribune Feb. 5, 1962

Location