Accident Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3) OB-PBH-530, Sunday 4 February 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 4 February 1962
Time:10:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC3 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-53-DO (DC-3)
Owner/operator:Faucett Perú
Registration: OB-PBH-530
MSN: 7331
Year of manufacture:1942
Fatalities:Fatalities: 18 / Occupants: 18
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:17 km NE of Tingo Maria -   Peru
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Huánuco Airport (HUU/SPHV)
Destination airport:Pucallpa Airport (PCL/SPCL)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Bad weather along the route forced the crew to return to Huanuco. This message, at 09:55, was the last one received from the flight. Eyewitnesses reported the aircraft 'falling and revolving in its descent' to the ground. The DC-3 struck the ground near the base of a hill.

PROBABLE CAUSE: "For undetermined reasons, the port elevator separated from the aircraft in flight."

Sources:

ICAO Accident Digest No.14 Volume I, Circular 71-AN/63 (12-14)