Accident Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider 56-4370, Friday 2 February 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 February 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C123 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Fairchild C-123B-18-FA Provider
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-4370
MSN: 20254
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:between Bien Hoa and Vung Tau -   Vietnam
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Destination airport:Saigon-Tan Son Nhat International Airport (SGN/VVTS)
Narrative:
Crashed while on a low-level herbicide spraying mission along Route 51 between Bien Hoa and Vung Tau.

Sources:

Vietnam Air Losses : United States Air Force, Navy and Marine Corps fixed-wing aircraft losses in Southeast Asia 1961-1973 / Chris Hobson
USAAS-USAAC-USAAF-USAF Aircraft Serial Numbers--1908 to Present / Joe Baugher