This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 1 February 1962 |
| Time: | 11:00 |
| Type: | Canadair DC-4M1 North Star |
| Owner/operator: | Royal Canadian Air Force - RCAF |
| Registration: | 17520 |
| MSN: | 104 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1947 |
| Engine model: | Rolls-Royce Merlin 622 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 21 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX/CYUX) |
| Destination airport: | Cambridge Bay Airport, NU (YCB/CYCB) |
Narrative:The Canadair North Star airplane suffered a loss of oil pressure on the number 4 engine. The pilot decided to return to Hall Beach Airport. Shortly afterwards the crew radioed a mayday because engines number 2 and 3 were also losing oil pressure. The airplane made a wheels-up landing north of runway 36.
Sources:
DEWLine "War" Stories - MAYDAY at FOX Main (Hall Beach) / Paul Kelley Images:

photo (c) Paul A.Kelley; near Hall Beach Airport, NU (YUX); 01 February 1962