Accident Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4) HK-130, Sunday 28 January 1962
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 28 January 1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DC4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas C-54B-1-DC (DC-4)
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: HK-130
MSN: 10469
Year of manufacture:1944
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 54
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:Cúcuta Airport (CUC) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG/SKBO)
Destination airport:Cúcuta-Camilo Daza Airport (CUC/SKCC)
Narrative:
A Douglas C-54 passenger plane, operated by Avianca, was damaged beyond repair in a landing accident at Cúcuta Airport (CUC), Colombia. There were no fatalities.
The airplane operated on a flight from Bogotá-Eldorado Airport (BOG) to Cúcuta. The C-54 landed hard, causing the main undercarriage to penetrate the wing. Fuel tanks were severed and escaping fuel caught fire.

Sources:

El Tiempo - 29 Jan. 1962

Location