Accident de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3) 55-3317, Saturday 27 January 1962
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 27 January 1962
Time:11:46
Type:de Havilland Canada U-1A Otter (DHC-3)
Owner/operator:United States Army
Registration: 55-3317
MSN: 182
Total airframe hrs:1807 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed, written off
Category:Accident
Location:500 km SE of Teheran -   Iran
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tehran-Mehrabad Airport (THR/OIII)
Destination airport:Dezful Airport (OIAD)
Narrative:
The Otter crashed in the Zagros mountains in Iran at an altitude of 3,600 meters and came to rest inverted in deep snow. None of the five on board were killed, although all received some injuries.
Three occupants died due to hypothermia. Two were rescued with frostbites after a few days.

Sources:

dhc-3archive.com
Passauer Neue Presse 29 January 1962, p3
Passauer Neue Presse 2 Feb. 1962, p9
Passauer Neue Presse 3 Feb. 1962, p3
Passauer Neue Presse 5 Feb. 1962, p3

Location