| Date: | Saturday 27 January 1962 |
| Time: | 18:18 |
| Type: | Antonov An-10A |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroflot, Ulyanovsk Advanced Flying Training College |
| Registration: | CCCP-11148 |
| MSN: | 9400801 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1959 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 622 hours |
| Cycles: | 1435 flights |
| Engine model: | Ivchenko AI-20K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 13 / Occupants: 14 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed, written off |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 1 km SW of Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport -
Russia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) |
| Destination airport: | Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport (ULV/UWLL) |
Narrative:An Antonov 10 transport plane, operated by Aeroflot's Ulyanovsk Flight School of Civil Aviation was destroyed in an accident shortly after takeoff from Ulyanovsk/Baratayevka Airport, Ukraine. Just one of the 14 occupants survived.
There were four crew members and ten students on board for the night-time training flight. The airplane took off on a heading of 204° and climbed to a height of 140-150 metres. Gear and flaps were raised when the no .4 propeller went into reverse. The airplane banked right, lost speed and crashed 1,090 metres past the runway.
Sources:
Soviet Transports airdisaster.ru Location